2022 Marina del Rey Film Festival 
Award Winners 

Award Recipients  Receive Certificate of Distinction in Independent Film Production

BEST INTERNATIONAL MUSIC VIDEO - NEOSHIN EPISODE 01: COLD BLOOD

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SHORT - WAVES

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE - OPPOSITE FATES

BEST FAMILY SHORT - DOG-GONE IT!

BEST COMEDY SHORT - NILF

BEST DRAMA SHORT - PIECES OF LIFE

BEST EXPERIMENTAL MUSIC VIDEO - PERIPLANETA

BEST SHORT-EXPERIMENTAL-DANCE – FIGHT THE FEAR

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT - I DID, DID I

BEST MICRO SHORT - DON'T BE AFRAID and EVERYTHING I COULD

BEST LGBT SHORT - DISPORYA

BEST MYSTERY/ADVENTURE SHORT - TEN ESSENTIALS

BEST RELATIONSHIP SHORT - MEMORY LANE

BEST SCI-FI/FANTASY SHORT - PARALLEL HATE

BEST TRANSFORMATIONAL SHORT - BEYOND THE VEIL

BEST INSPIRATIONAL SHORT - ST MARTIN OF TOURS

BEST SUSPENSE SHORT - WORM FOOD

BEST HORROR SHORT - TOTEM GOAT

BEST HORROR FEATURE FILM - MALIBU HORROR STORY

BEST THRILLER SHORT - THE WOODS

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST - SHORT FILM - JOURNALISM 101

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST - FEATURE FILM - REBOUND SEX

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR SHORT FILM - JOHN HENRY RICHARDSON - FOURTH DOWN

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR FEATURE FILM - ALEX CORRADO/LOVE AND LOVE NOT

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS SHORT FILM - LUPE CARRANZA/TECATA

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS FEATURE FILM - TESS HARPER/ROSEBUD LANE

BEST ACTRESS - SHORT FILM - HEELI LOUNIBOS/IRIS

BEST ACTRESS - FEATURE FILM - CASARA CLARK/EMILY OR OSCAR

BEST ACTOR - SHORT FILM - DOMINIC PICCININI/SHOCK, DRUGS, ANGER, LOVE

BEST ACTOR - FEATURE FILM - TYLER HUNT/WHO NEEDS YOU

BEST SCREENPLAY SHORT ANIMATION - Insun Park/Jin Pei Lua - COLD LUNCH

BEST SCREENPLAY SHORT DOCUMENTARY FILM - Russ Emanuel - RESTORATION OF PARADISE: THE BOLSA CHICA WETLANDS

BEST SCREENPLAY SHORT FILM ADAPTED FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM - MICHAEL BOSTON/SKAT

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY SHORT FILM - MARY ELIZABETH BOYLAN/MY HOUSE

BEST SCREENPLAY FEATURE DOCUMENTARY FILM - THRIVER: A SURVIVOR STORY

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY FEATURE - TRAVIS GREER/TIME CAPSULE

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN SHORT - SHAKESPEARE'S PAWN EPISODE 1: SOMETHING WICKED THIS WAY COMES

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN FEATURE FILM - EMMAGEDDON

 

BEST SCORE SHORT DOCUMENTARY FILM - Matthew Ferraro - THE RUNNER

BEST SCORE SHORT FILM - MISSED

BEST SCORE FEATURE DOCUMENTARY FILM - SECRETS, DREAMS, FAITH AND WONDER

 

BEST SCORE FEATURE FILM - BOOTYOLOGY

BEST DIRECTOR - MUSIC VIDEO - ADAM BALLWEG-HAUS OF CARDS

BEST DIRECTOR - SHORT ANIMATION - Matthew Sheehan/BIRD'S EYE VIEW

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY SHORT - JARED JACOBSON-STAY IN THE GAME and JAKE

BEST DIRECTOR - NARRATIVE SHORT FILM - KATSUTO AND KENJI KOBAYASHI/LOVE SHACK

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE - Ashley Kimmet - THE JOOK'S ON YOU

BEST DIRECTOR - FEATURE -  YEN KUANG CHEN - HIDEOUT

BEST EDITING SHORT ANIMATION - LOCKDOWN

BEST EDITING SHORT DOCUMENTARY - ALOHA SOUL FOOD

BEST EDITING SHORT NARRATIVE - BEAUTIFUL VIOLENCE

BEST EDITING FEATURE DOCUMENTARY - THE REAL DEAL

BEST EDITING - FEATURE NARRATIVE - TOXIC IMPULSES

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - MUSIC VIDEO -  Yuval Shrem - IT AIN’T ME

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - SHORT NARRATIVE FILM -  WE ARE HUMAN TOO

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM - FIRESTORM ‘77

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM - FINDING COURAGE

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - FEATURE FILM - JACARANDA

BEST DOCUMENTARY ABOUT CALIFORNIA - Cato’s Project on Poverty and Inequality in California

BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY - YXAYOTEL: THE MUSIC OF ANCIENT MEXICO

SPECIAL SHORT FILMMAKER AWARD - MIXED MEDIA - LIVE ACTION & ANIMATION - YELLOW DRESS

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST MUSIC VIDEO- COSMIC STORM

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT ANIMATION - A BIKER'S DREAM

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY- BEIRUT AFTER 40

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT NARRATIVE - TO BE!

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST WEBISODE - WE'RE NOT DEAD YET SEASON 1 EPISODES 9-13

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST TELEVISION LENGTH DOCUMENTARY - INVISIBLE CHILDREN OF LOS ANGELES

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST DOCUMENTARY - Eye of the Storm

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST FEATURE FILM - A BOGOTA TRIP

GRAND PRIZE MUSIC VIDEO - Erin Hill: Eleanor Rigby

GRAND PRIZE BEST ANIMATED SHORT - RAINBOW FLOOR

GRAND PRIZE - BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT - THE RELENTLESS ONE

GRAND PRIZE - BEST BEST WEBISODE - F THE PLUS: STORIES OF FAILED ASIAN

EXCELLENCE "UNSATISFIED" and F THE PLUS: STORIES OF FAILED ASIAN EXCELLENCE, "CRY HARDER"

GRAND PRIZE BEST NARRATIVE SHORT - MASK

GRAND PRIZE - BEST TELEVISION LENGTH DOCUMENTARY - THE DEATH (CHANGE) OF AN INDUSTRY: THE EVOLUTION (COLLAPSE) OF RETAILING

GRAND PRIZE - BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE - LIGHTNING IN A BOTTLE - A FESTIVAL STORY

GRAND PRIZE - BEST FEATURE - ALWAYS, LOLA

MARINA DEL REY FILM FESTIVAL SCREENPLAY AWARDS

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY ROMANCE - FLUID BY CHONG-CHUN HUANG

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY ROMANTIC COMEDY - OPTION C BY Lincoln L. Hayes, Rachel Riendeau

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY - INSPIRED BY TRUE EVENTS - ATTUCKS BY Lew Osteen

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY DARK COMEDY - "CULT SLAYER" BY John Maui O'Callaghan

BEST SHORT DRAMA SCREENPLAY - PERCEPTION BY Robyn Babina

BEST TV MINISERIES SCREENPLAY - THE POLSKI AFFAIR BY Ken Gildin

BEST INTERNATIONAL TELEVISION SCREENPLAY - "DREAM BOOKS" THE CHOICE BY Dennis Paul

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE SCREENPLAY - INTERNAL SECURITY BY Stefan Alexander

BEST PERIOD ROMANCE FEATURE SCREENPLAY - THE CHESTNUT TREE BY Mathew Tekulsky

BEST MYSTERY-THRILLER FEATURE SCREENPLAY - THE WIDOW MARSH BY Tom Vecchio

BEST DRAMEDY FEATURE SCREENPLAY - SALLY AND GLEN AT THE PALACE BY Peter Hardy

BEST HISTORICAL FICTION FEATURE SCREENPLAY - A BLACK TRIBUTE AND A RED SCARE BY Rodgers Wilson

BEST BIO PIC SCREENPLAY - AMELIA EARHART BY Michael J Dunker

BEST HORROR FEATURE SCREENPLAY - Chupacabra BY Aaron Willett

BEST FANTASY FEATURE SCREENPLAY - THE FAERIE RINGS BY Zina Brown

BEST ROMANCE FEATURE SCREENPLAY - JANE AND DICK BY Donna Loehrer

BEST ROMANTIC COMEDY FEATURE SCREENPLAY - 2ND DATE BY Jaik Andino

BEST SCI-FI FEATURE SCREENPLAY - TIME TO GO BY Lesley Manuel

BEST THRILLER FEATURE SCREENPLAY- THEM BY Karl E M Richter

BEST YA FEATURE SCREENPLAY - BIG GIRL BY Cyn Harris 

 

GRAND PRIZE - BEST FEATURE

SCREENPLAY (AND BEST BIO PIC) - Bloodlines: The Mogadishu Diaries 1992-1993 BY Eddie Clay Thompkins III