2021 Marina del Rey Film Festival 
Award Winners 

Award Recipients  Receive Certificate of Distinction in Independent Film Production


 

BEST MICRO SHORT - CORONA VIRUS AD - STAY HOME

BEST MICRO SHORT COMEDY - OUTDOOR DINING ONLY

BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT - THE MESSAGE

BEST INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY - THE WORLD'S BEST FILM

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SHORT - NARCOLEPSY

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE DOCUMENTARY FEATURE - CON EL TANGO

BEST COMEDY SHORT - THE WORLD ACCORDING TO CO-VID OR BEHIND THE MASK 

BEST THRILLER SHORT - COMPEL

BEST SUSPENSE SHORT - THE WRONG GUY

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT - LUDI TUNES

BEST TRUE CRIME SHORT - GONE

BEST ROMANCE SHORT - GRAMPS' MOVING ON

BEST LGBT SHORT - KINGS & QUEENS

BEST SUPERNATURAL SHORT - MAKING PEACE

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST - SHORT FILM OR WEBISODE - WE'RE NOT DEAD YET - S1 - EPISODES 1-4

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST - FEATURE FILM - THE OFFICE JOB

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR SHORT FILM -DEON WILLIAMS/THE DECIPIO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR FEATURE FILM - BURT YOUNG/TOMORROW'S TODAY

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS SHORT FILM - Shakira Reedus/THE FIFTH ROOM

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS FEATURE FILM - REBECCA HOLDEN - CANAAN LAND

BEST ACTRESS - SHORT FILM - Annalee Jin/PENDULUM

BEST ACTRESS - FEATURE FILM - Savanah Joeckel/SHELLFISH

BEST ACTOR - SHORT FILM - Andie Ximenes/ONCE A HERO

BEST ACTOR - FEATURE FILM - SHEKHAR RAHATE/AMIDST MY OWN

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY SHORT FILM - VICTOR WARREN- ANOTHER LIFE

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY DOCUMENTARY FILM - HAROLD WELTON - JACKSON NOT JUST A NAME

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY FEATURE - JOE CLARKE /ALTA VISTA

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN SHORT - THE WALD

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN FEATURE - THE SAINTS OF THE RUE SCRIBE

BEST SOUND DESIGN SHORT - VELVET CRUSH

BEST SOUND DESIGN FEATURE - THE CENTRAL AUTHORITY

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY SHORT - Andrea Marcovicchio/LAST OF US/THE LAST FISHERMEN OF THE LAKE

BEST DIRECTOR - NARRATIVE SHORT FILM - MEGAN & CHUCK MARRA/REPERCUSSIONS

BEST DIRECTOR - WEBISODE OR PILOT - Arek Zasowski/ACTORS BY ACTORS PILOT

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE - Shonnese C. L. Coleman/

RADIO THEATRE FOR YOUR SOUL, A DOCU-STORY

BEST DIRECTOR - FEATURE -  BRYAN BOSTIC/WATCH YOUR SIX

BEST HORROR SHORT - DEAD END DRIVE

BEST HORROR FEATURE FILM - BEARRY

BEST EDITING SHORT DOCUMENTARY - IN CHINA

BEST EDITING SHORT NARRATIVE - WHAT IF

BEST EDITING - FEATURE DOCUMENTARY - AMERICA: SOCIALLY SPEAKING

BEST EDITING - FEATURE NARRATIVE - BEAUTY BRAINS & PERSONALITY

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - SHORT NARRATIVE FILM -  ANATOLI IVANOV - COURAGE

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM - THE GREAT ATCHAFALAYA BASIN

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM - SOLDIERS: SIX STORIES, SIX WARSBEST

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - FEATURE FILM - Eugene Baiste| Landon Brands / SAROGETO

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS - MICHAEL PAUL GERRARD - GAM CAM GRRL, PAT CAESAR - LIFE SAVER  - VACCINE,  DAVID LAW - CODE

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST MUSIC VIDEO- TANGO LIBERTAD

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT ANIMATION - CHAINSAW OF LOVE

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY- LAND OF THE FREE: IN THE SHADOWS

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT NARRATIVE -  HOW I LOST MY VIRGINITY

AUDIENCE AWARD BEST WEBISODE OR PILOT - FROM RUSSIA WITH MOTIVE: S1 EP7

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST DOCUMENTARY - BLACK IN MAYBERRY

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST FEATURE FILM - AGUANTA

GRAND PRIZE MUSIC VIDEO - THE WORLD'S GONE NUTZ

GRAND PRIZE BEST ANIMATED SHORT - MILA

GRAND PRIZE BEST NARRATIVE SHORT - BLUE LANTERNS

GRAND PRIZE BEST WEBISODE OR PILOT - WHAT BRINGS YOU IN? EP5: DARK SIDE

GRAND PRIZE - BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY- LAND OF THE FREE: IN THE SHADOWS

GRAND PRIZE - BEST TELEVISION DOCUMENTARY - ALASKA LONG HUNTERS

GRAND PRIZE - BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE - MINNESOTA: THE MODERN DAY SELMA

GRAND PRIZE - BEST FEATURE - PACIFIC PARK

 

MARINA DEL REY FILM FESTIVAL 2021 SCREENPLAY AWARDS


 

BEST DARK COMEDY SHORT SCREENPLAY - DEAD MEAT

 

BEST YOUTH SHORT FANTASY SCREENPLAY - TO THE MOON

BEST FANTASY SHORT SCREENPLAY - ALL ABOARD!

BEST SHORT NOIR SCREENPLAY - FATAL AMBITION

BEST SHORT FAMILY DRAMA SCREENPLAY - THE CREEK DWELLER IN THE BAYOU

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY DRAMA - PERMISSION

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY ROMANTIC COMEDY - THE LENOX REPORT

BEST TV PILOT SCREENPLAY - VEILED

BEST COMEDY SHORT SCREENPLAY -CAFE LOVE

BEST B MOVIE FEATURE SCREENPLAY - BRIDES OF JESUS THE FEATURE

SCREENPLAYBEST COMING OF AGE FEATURE SCREENPLAY - BEACH BABY

BEST DRAMA FEATURE SCREENPLAY - IMPACT

BEST FAITH BASED FEATURE SCREENPLAY - TWELVE ARROWS

BEST HISTORICAL DRAMA FEATURE SCREENPLAY - MR BUCHMAN GOES TO WASHINGTON

BEST HORROR FEATURE SCREENPLAY - THE FIFTH GRAVE: A COLLECTION OF HAUNTING TALES

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE SCREENPLAY -THE NIGHT WITCHES

BEST LGBTQ FEATURE SCREENPLAY - GUERILLA MEDICINE

BEST MUSICAL FEATURE SCREENPLAYS - ROCKSLIDE & DRUM OFF

BEST NATIVE AMERICAN STORY FEATURE SCREENPLAY - FLYING BIRD'S DIARY

BEST ROM-COM SCREENPLAY - I DON'T KNOW

BEST SCI-FI FANTASY FEATURE SCREENPLAY - TRAPPED IN PLAIN SIGHT (aka THE PUZZLE)

BEST INTERNATIONAL THRILLER FEATURE SCREENPLAY - STOLEN HEART

BEST MYSTERY THRILLER FEATURE SCREENPLAY - “MUFFIN CLUB”

BEST PSYCHOLOGICAL THRILLER SCREENPLAY - NEVER STOP RUNNING

BEST SCI-FI THRILLER FEATURE SCREENPLAY - SOUTHERN GOTHIC

BEST SUPERNATURAL THRILLER - RETURN TO SENDER

BEST THRILLER FEATURE SCREENPLAY - MALE ORDER

BEST WESTERN FEATURE SCREENPLAY - TENT TOWN

BEST ADAPTED FEATURE SCREENPLAY FROM ANOTHER MEDIUM - VOLUNTEER

GRAND PRIZE - BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY - MATCH OF THE CENTURY