2020 Marina del Rey Film Festival 

Award Winners 

Award Recipients  Receive Certificate of Distinction in Independent Film Production

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SHORT - EL MAHAL

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE - MAMBO MAN

 

BEST ENSEMBLE COMEDY SHORT - CLEAN SHEETS

 

BEST LGBTQ COMEDIC SHORT - FEMINIST THEORY AND HOW IT RELATES TO THE PATRIARCHAL DIVIDEND

 

BEST COMIC SHORT - BAD COP, BAD COP EN ESPANOL

 

BEST FAMILY SHORT - CIRCUS SAM

 

BEST SPORTS THEMED SHORT - ALL THE KING'S MEN 

 

BEST INSPIRATIONAL SHORT - MOVING ON

 

BEST DRAMA SHORT - BORROWING

 

BEST SUSPENSE THRILLER SHORT - BETRAYED

 

BEST SHORT THRILLER - 808

 

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT - LEAFCUTTERS

 

BEST DARK COMEDY SHORT - ME TOO NICE

 

BEST STUDENT SHORT - THE HANGING STRANGER

 

BEST WAR DOCUMENTARY - TOO GOOD TO BE FORGOTTEN

 

BEST REVENGE SHORT - TOXIC LOVE

 

BEST SCORE SHORT FILM - THE SPECK

 

BEST SCORE SHORT DOCUMENTARY - BODY PLACE IMAGE

 

BEST SCORE DOCUMENTARY - CHICK COREA: IN THE MIND OF A MASTER

 

BEST SCORE FEATURE FILM -  THE LAST PAGE OF SUMMER

 

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST - SHORT FILM - LET GO: LETTING GO 

 

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST - FEATURE FILM - THIEVES

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR SHORT FILM - MARK HAMILTON - TABLE FOR FOUR

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR FEATURE FILM - RICK RAVANELLO - IN THE DEFENSE AGAINST TYRANNY 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS SHORT FILM -  KEISHA CASTLE-HUGHES/TOXIC   

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS FEATURE FILM - SANDY SILVER - THE ASTRONOT

 

BEST ACTRESS - SHORT FILM - CHERUBIM ABUEME - THE CODE

 

BEST ACTRESS - FEATURE FILM - ELENA ESTER - MY CULTURE

 

BEST ACTOR - SHORT FILM - ROGELIO CAMARILLO - THE DEVIL KNOWS YOU’RE DEAD   

 

BEST ACTOR - FEATURE FILM - TAIWO ODULA - ILU AMERICA

 

BEST SUSPENSE SHORT - TO CATCH A KILLER

 

BEST WESTERN SHORT - Z WEST

 

BEST SCI-FI SHORT - THE ASPIRANT

 

BEST SCI-FI FEATURE - OVERSEXED RUGSUCKERS FROM MARS

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY SHORT FILM - CG RYCHE - THE COLOR OF RED

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY FEATURE - SHERRIE RICHMAN - JUKE BOX HERO

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN SHORT - MASKS OF DESIRE

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN FEATURE - WISPER

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN SHORT - TROPHIES

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN FEATURE -  YOUR FUTURE

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN SHORT - THE HELPING HAND

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN FEATURE - BROKEN VOWS: STORIES OF SEPARATION

 

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY SHORT - Ariana Feiner - A STORY OF COURAGE

 

BEST DIRECTOR - COMIC SHORT FILM - FIONA LINCKE

 

BEST DIRECTOR - NARRATIVE SHORT FILM - CHASE JOHNSON /WATERS OF MARCH

 

BEST DIRECTOR - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE - TOM MCPHEE - RUFF LIFE GAMES GASLIGHTING & BITCHES

 

BEST DIRECTOR - FEATURE -  JORGE AMEER - THE FAMILY TREE   

 

BEST HORROR SHORT -  BAD VIBES

 

BEST EDITING SHORT DOCUMENTARY - THE FREE AGENT

 

BEST EDITING SHORT NARRATIVE -  OUTSIDE

 

BEST EDITING - FEATURE DOCUMENTARY - HIKO IN TONGA - A CULTURE ALMOST LOST

 

BEST EDITING - FEATURE NARRATIVE - IN THE DEFENSE AGAINST TYRANNY

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - SHORT NARRATIVE FILM -  IAN FOX - BAD SUNS

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM - JESSE NATALE, ERIC FOOTE, & TOPHER OSBORN -  THE BOATMAKER

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM -

CHRISTOPHER BARNES & CHRISTINA ZORICH - THE NEW ABOLITIONISTS

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - FEATURE FILM - IVAN ESPEJO -  OPERACION ORION

BEST WEB SERIES EPISODE - DONNA ON THE GO: JUDGE

 

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST MUSIC VIDEO- SVENGALI

 

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT ANIMATION - I WANT TO BE AN EAGLE

 

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY- A BARD FOR THE AGES

 

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST SHORT NARRATIVE -  THE DEFT

 

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST DOCUMENTARY - TALKING TO THE WIND

 

AUDIENCE AWARD - BEST FEATURE FILM - STRONG HAWK; MY SISTER'S KEEPER

GRAND PRIZE MUSIC VIDEO - PAWNS (DIRECTED BY ELIZABETH BERLINER)

 

GRAND PRIZE BEST ANIMATED SHORT -  CURTAINS

 

GRAND PRIZE BEST NARRATIVE SHORT - DON’T TRY THIS ALONE

 

GRAND PRIZE DOCUMENTARY SHORT - KEEPING THE CHAOS TOGETHER

 

GRAND PRIZE - BEST HISTORICAL SHORT - THE STORY OF ONE PHOTO

GRAND PRIZE - BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE -STRO: THE MICHAEL D'ASARO STORY

 

GRAND PRIZE - BEST FEATURE - THE FAMILY TREE




 

2020 Marina del Rey Film Festival Screenplay Awards

 

BEST SHORT THRILLER SCREENPLAY - THE PREY CHAPTER 1 -SEARCHING

BEST SHORT  INSPIRATIONAL SCREENPLAY - I SEE YOU

 

BEST SHORT  DRAMA SCREENPLAY -  WORK FROM HOME

 

BEST SHORT  WESTERN SCREENPLAY - A STOP IN DESTINY

 

BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY - THE SYNDICATE

 

BEST SHORT STUDENT SCREENPLAY - RACHEL'S REJECTION

BEST SHORT SPORTS SCREENPLAY- GOLDEN BOYS

 

BEST SHORT ROMANTIC COMEDY SCREENPLAY - I JUST CAN'T HANDLE IT

 

BEST SHORT GHOST STORY SCREENPLAY- DEAR ZOE

 

BEST SHORT SCI-FI SCREENPLAY- DUSTED DREAMS

 

BEST FEATURE INSPIRATIONAL SCREENPLAY -  MISTER MITZVAH

 

BEST FEATURE HORROR SCREENPLAY- BLOODLETTERS

 

BEST FEATURE PSYCHOLOGICAL THRILLER SCREENPLAY- BESTIAL

 

BEST FEATURE DRAMA SCREENPLAY - FOR THE LOVE OF SARAH CLARK

 

BEST FEATURE HISTORICAL DRAMA SCREENPLAY- JOURNEY OF THE PHOENIX

 

BEST FEATURE ROMANCE SCREENPLAY- AMERICANA

 

BEST FEATURE COMING OF AGE SCREENPLAY- INDIAN SUMMER

 

BEST FEATURE ADAPTED SCREENPLAY - BREAKUP

 

BEST FEATURE WESTERN SCREENPLAY- MASSACRE AT PILGRIM’S PASS

 

BEST FEATURE FAMILY SCREENPLAY- THE 211 HOME

Marina del Rey Film Festival Awards 2020

Marina del Rey Film Festival Screenplay Awards 2020

Follow Us

  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Facebook Reflection
  • Twitter Reflection
  • Instagram Social Icon

© 2011-2020 Marina del Rey Film Festival® Marina del Rey Film Festival is a registered trademark of Jon Gursha and registered with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office, and may not be used for any purpose without written permission.  All Rights Reserved.